NY 893987 January 31, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5 353 893987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. James C. Alberdi A. J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 75062 Tampa, Florida 33675-5062 RE: The tariff classification of a surgical gowm from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated January 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a reusable surgical gown consisting of 100% polyester Rotecno Medical fabric. Rotecno fabric is a special designed fabric with unique properties that protect the wearer from airborne bacteria, blood and bodily fluids. It is specifically used in hospital operating rooms. The garment is approximately knee length with long sleeves and knit cuffs. It has a full back opening, a snap closure at the back of the neck and a tie at the the back of the waist. The applicable subheading for surgical gown will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls,'of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The surgical gown falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are not subject to quota restraints but are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport