NY 893943 February 1, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 893943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037 Ms. Linda Hamanaka 5777 West Century Blvd. Suite 760 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' cotton knit undershirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hamanaka: In your letter dated January 10, 1994, on behalf of Esportia International, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 218, is a girls' finely knit cotton undershirt. The item features short sleeves, a hemmed bottom and small bow in the center. The undershirt is packaged and sold with matching briefs. As per telephone conversation, you are only interested in the duty rate for the undershirt. The applicable subheading for style 218 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style 218 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)