NY 893890 JANUARY 14 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 893890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Flavia Cesare Mably International, Inc. New York,N.Y. 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a box lid from China Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated January 12, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an unfinished box lid measuring 6 inches by 4.5 inches. The article is composed of cardboard covered with textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the lid will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport