NY 893865 February 1, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 893865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7040 Ms. Sharon Chandler Clear Freight 1201 Third Avenue Suite 1890 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a coated knit glove from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Chandler: In your letter dated January 6, 1994, on behalf of A & T Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, the "Grip L" is a seamless knit cotton glove. The glove is coated with rubber on the entire palm side, between the fingers and the fingertips on the back of the hand. You indicate that the glove is 52% rubber and 48% cotton by weight. The applicable subheading for the "Grip L" will be 6116.10.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport