NY 893805 February 24, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229-893805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.5000 Mr. Richard Kenevich Biddle Sawyer Corporation 2 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10121-0034 RE: The tariff classification of 2 Vinyl Pyridine (CAS No. 100-69-6), a chemical intermediate, from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Kenevich: In your letter dated January 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2 Vinyl Pyridine will be 2933.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts:...Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure:...Other:...Other:...Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram + 16.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport