NY 893749 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 893749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. James A. Cline Meiko America, Inc. 90 Washington Street, 18th Floor New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex pullover from China. Dear Mr. Cline: In your letter dated January 12, 1994, on behalf of Mr. John Howell for Brown and Williamson Tobacco Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number HIM-0005, is a one size fits all, unisex pullover constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. This garment is not a sweatshirt because the fabric of the body is not of the familiar, close knit, unpatterned material that is napped on the inside. The surface area of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features the following: a ribbed pointed collar; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. A "KENT" brand emblem is embroidered on the front chest. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport