NY 893615 January 25, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 893615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 4202.92.1500; 4417.00.8090 Mr. Bill Jerome Vice President H.A. & J.L. Wood, Inc. 231 N. 3rd Street Pembina, North Dakota 58271 RE: The tariff classification of a "Polar Dome" unit, a "Door" and a "Carrying Case" from Canada. Dear Mr. Jerome: In your letter dated December 28, 1993, on behalf of Norquest Innovation, St. Germain, Manitoba Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following were submitted: 1. The textile panel and descriptive literature are representative for a "Polar Dome" unit. The "Polar Dome" consists of eight 95 percent cotton canvas fabric panels with plastic side-release buckles that are attached to polypropylene web fabric straps and placed at set intervals along the sides. The panels measure approximately 62 5/8 inches long by 44 1/4 inches at their widest point. The panels are snapped together to form a circle from the bottom up gradually filling with snow to create an igloo type dome. Once the igloo is formed the panels are removed to be re-used again. In addition to the panels the unit will contain 12 "Probes" which are wooden dowels. The "Probes" measure approximately 18 1/8 inches long. Once the igloo is formed the "Probes" are inserted around the igloo to measure the wall thickness as the inside of the igloo is being carved out. When the "Polar Dome" unit is not in use, it is stored in a bag made of woven textile fabric with a flap top closure. 2. The "Carry Case" is constructed of cotton canvas fabric with polypropylene web straps. It is held closed with plastic side-release buckles. 3. The "Door" is made of cotton canvas fabric with a fiberglass rod inserted into the sides and top hemmed edges. It has two zipper closures. Attached at the top center is a plastic side-release buckle. The "Door" is used with the igloo once it is completed. You also requested classification for a "Vent". This ruling only applies to the above items submitted. If you wish classification for the "Vent", please resubmit request along with a sample and indicate the exact type of plastic polymer in the pipe. The applicable tariff provision for the "Polar Dome" unit when imported with the "Probes" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provided for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the "Probes" when imported separately will be 4417.00.8090, HTSUSA, which provides for tools, tool bodies, tool handles, broom or brush bodies and handles, of wood; boot or shoe lasts and trees, of wood: Other, other.. The general rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the "Carry Case" will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUSA, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the "Door" will be 6307.90.9986, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport