NY 893614 January 13, 1994 CLA-2-86:S:N:N3:113 893614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8609.00.0000 Ms. Astrid Fisco-Heinlein Perfectransport, Inc. 22 Bonnie Lane Colonia, NJ 07067 RE: The tariff classification of the Suspension Packing System from Spain Dear Ms. Fisco-Heinlein: In your letter dated December 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a reusable container specially designed for the packing and transportation of art work. The container consists of an inner tubular steel stretcher and an outer rectangular metal case. The painting or similar work of art to be shipped is fastened to the stretcher with security belts and locks. The stretcher is inserted into the case where it is held in place by vibro-isolating devices. The case measures 124 cm long by 107 cm wide by 25 cm deep and contains 20 mm of isolating material within its panels. It features reinforced aluminum corners, neoprene joints and inlaid handles to facilitate shipping. The Suspension Packing System is also available in three additional sizes, designed to facilitate transport by airfreight. The applicable subheading for the containers will be 8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers ... specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or more modes of transport. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport