NY 893563 January 19, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 893563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Norman Katz Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a chief weight cotton hospital gown from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Katz: In your letter dated December 27, 1993 you requested a classification ruling. A sample of a hospital gown was submitted and will be returned as per your request. It is stated to be manufactured from a blended fabric of cotton and polyester which will be in chief weight cotton. The gown is loose fitting, has a high neck, completely closed in the front and fully opened in the back. The back can be secured and closed by an interior cloth tie and two additional cloth ties in the neck and lower back area. It has short sleeves closed by metal snaps which, when unsnapped, open up the front of the gown to permit physical examination of the patient. The gown extends to knee length and can be worn by both men and women. The applicable subheading for the woven, chief weight cotton hospital gown will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls': of cotton:. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The hospital gown falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Bangladesh this merchandise may subject to quota or visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport