NY 893426 January 11, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:354 893426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010 Mr. Douglas G. McKenny John V. Carr & Son P.O. Box 307 Derby Line, VT 05830 RE: The tariff classification of a leather glove from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Mc Kenny: In your letter dated December 16, 1993, on behalf of Dakota Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style DS1000 is a glove with a cabretta leather palm, palm-side of the fingers and thumb. The back of the hand, fingers, fourchettes and thumb with a 1-1/2 inset to the hemmed wrist is made of knit aramid fibers. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palm. The applicable subheading for style DS1000, will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's, not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport