NY 893420 January 3, 1993 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 893420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9070 Mr. Michael T. Perry C.P.M. Poly-Bond Incorporated 1020 Shenandoah Village Drive Waynesboro, VA 22980 RE: The tariff classification of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Perry: In your letter dated December 14, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Universal Corporation, Taipei, Taiwan. The instant sample (Escorene Polypropylene) consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene man-made fibers formed by filaments which have been extruded, drawn, then randomly laid on a continuous belt. Bonding was accomplished by hot-roll calendering. The material weighs .75 ounces per square yard and the principal use of this material is for disposable sanitary products. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.00.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of filaments. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport