NY 893389 February 25, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 893389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.20.0000; 3908.90.0000 Ms. Tina J. Okragly A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc. Hemisphere Center Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of PEBAX 2533 SA OO, PEBAX 3533 SA OO, PEBAX 4033 SA OO, PEBAX 5533 SA OO, and PEBAX 6333 SA OO, in primary form, from France Dear Ms. Okragly: In your letter dated September 3, 1993, resubmitted on December 22, 1993, on behalf of your client, Elf Atochem North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted of PEBAX 2533 SO OO, PEBAX 3533 SO OO, and PEBAX 4033 SO OO consist of translucent pellets, which are composed of a copolymer of an other polyether (poly 1,4-butanediol) and nylon 12. The predominant comonomer, by weight, is that of the polyether. The submitted samples of PEBAX 5533 SO OO and PEBAX 6333 SO OO consist of translucent pellets, which are composed of a copolymer of nylon 12 and an other polyether. The predominant comonomer is that of nylon 12 (less than 95%, by weight). The applicable subheading for PEBAX 2533 SO OO, PEBAX 3533 SO OO, and PEBAX 4033 SO OO will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: other polyethers. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for PEBAX 5533 SO OO and PEBAX 6333 SO OO will be 3908.90.0000, HTS, which provides for polyamides in primary forms: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554- 1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport