NY 893384 January 13, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000 Mr. Michael Ciofalo Air-Worthy Custom Bkrs. Corp. Bldg. #75 No. Hangar Rd. - Suite 251A JFK Int'l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Italy. Dear Mr. Ciofalo: In your letter dated December 17, 1993, on behalf of De Vecchi Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a lady's shoulder bag said to be composed of an exterior surface of 50 percent flax (linen), 30 percent cotton and 20 percent man-made fibers. The bag is lined with textile material and measures approximately 12 inches by 10 inches with 5 inch gussets. One side of the interior features an affixed metal label with the "De Vecchi" logo. The top of the bag is divided into double compartments which is secured by means of individual textile zipper closures. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag of 50 percent flax, 30 percent cotton and 20 percent man-made fibers, , will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport