NY 893303 January 11, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 893303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037 Mr. Barry Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 707 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 5555 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of Woman's cotton undershirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated December 15, 1993, on behalf of Contempo Casuals, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 815-026 is a finely knitted cotton woman's short sleeved undershirt. The garment features a round neckline with an elasticized trim and overlock stitching to finish the sleeves and bottom. The applicable subheading for style 815-026 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garment, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style 815-026 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)