NY 893212 January 14, 1994 CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 893212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. David A Eisen Siegal, Mandell & Davdison, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-890 RE: The tariff classification of a "baseball" style hat from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated December 14, 1993 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc. A sample was submitted for review which will be returned as per your request. The sample is a "baseball" style hat, No. PP 111447, the crown and peak of which will be constructed of 100% woven cotton fabric featuring a Kente printed design. The crown consists of six equally-sized triangular-shaped panels and an approximately one inch brow band along the lower interior portion. The peak measures approximately three inches in width at its widest point and is constructed with a cardboard support. There is an adjustable plastic closure in the rear. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: of cotton, flax or both, Not knitted, Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8 per cent ad valorem. The hat falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of China or Taiwan this merchandise may be subject to quota or visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport