NY 893185 DECEMBER 23 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 893185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Ken Berta Product Manager Ferno 70 Weil Way Wilmington, OH 45177-9371 RE: The tariff classification of a "Buggy Belt" from China. Dear Mr. Berta: In your letter dated December 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Buggy Belt" that is used for restraining a child in a shopping cart. It is made of textile web straps with metal snap hooks and plastic adjustable buckles. The applicable subheading for the "Buggy Belt" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport