NY 893175 January 11, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 893175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.11.0000 Ms. Laura Everill J.C. Penney purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a woven slip from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated December 10, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2290 is a woman's woven 100% polyester slip. The garment features self capping on the front of the armholes which extend to form adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps. The garment also features a deep V back, a V- shaped front with a "lace-like" insert and a curved bottom with lace inserts on either side of the front panel. The applicable subheading for style 2290 will be 6208.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, . . . and similar articles: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 2290 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport