NY 893134 December 29, 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 893134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Mr. Arthur M.J. Chen Metro Textile Inc. South Coast Metro Center 535 Anton Blvd. #930 Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of five coated fabrics from Thailand. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated December 7, 1993, on behalf of Huber Textile Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Mun Ying Co., Ltd., Bangkok, Thailand, of whom you are the representative. Five representative samples were submitted. They all consist of woven textile fabrics that have been lightly coated on one side with a clear polyurethane plastics material. While the furnished weight specifications were not verified by the New York Customs Laboratory, we construe the applied clear polyurethane coatings sufficient to be considered visible to the naked eye. You provided the following technical data for each of the five samples which will be imported in rolls 58/60 inches wide: Style #1713: 100% polyester oxford weave, 2400DX2500D/17X13. (Navy blue) Warp-textured polyester semidull yarn Weft-filament polyester bright yarn Wt. before coating 9.59oz/y2 (83%) Coating wt. 1.96oz/y2 (17%) Total wt. 11.55oz/y2 (100%) Style #4630: 100% polyester oxford weave, 600DX600D/46X30 (Heather green) Warp-textured polyester semidull yarn Weft-polyester cationic yarn Wt. before coating 7.00oz/y2 (78%) Coating wt. 1.90oz/y2 (22%) Total wt. 8.90oz/y2 (100%) Style #6040: 100% polyester oxford weave, 300DX300D/60X40 (Royal blue) Warp-textured polyester semidull yarn Weft-textured polyester semidull yarn Wt. before coating 4.98oz/y2 (77%) Coating wt. 1.52oz/y2 (23%) Total wt. 6.50oz/y2 (100%) Style #7048: 100% nylon twill weave, 420DX420D/70X48 (Navy blue) Warp-nylon trilobal yarn Weft-nylon bright yarn Wt. before coating 5.50oz/y2 (79%) Coating wt. 1.50oz/y2 (21%) Total wt. 7.00oz/y2 (100%) Style #8064 100% polyester twill weave, 300DX270D/80X64 (Heather blue) Warp-textured polyester semidull yarn Weft-polyester cationic yarn Wt. before coating 6.03oz/y2 (82%) Coating wt. 1.32oz/y2 (18%) Total wt. 7.35oz/y2 (100%) The applicable subheading for the five materials will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport