NY 893130 December 17, 1993 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 893130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5601.21.0090 Mr. Isaac Ben-Abraham B.A. Wholesale 2465 Vernon Avenue Vernon, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of cotton swabs from China. Dear Mr. Ben-Abraham: In your letter dated December 9, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a package of cotton swabs which are composed of plastic stems measuring about 3" long having a cotton wadding affixed to each end. These swabs have myriad uses which include such things as baby care, health care, beauty care, pet care and use in various crafts. The samples submitted came packaged in a 300 count blister pack and were marked with the country of origin: China. The applicable subheading for the swabs will be 5601.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cotton wadding. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport