NY 893124 December 17, 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 893124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.1000; 5903.90.2500 Mr. Nam Y. Choi Ilshin America, Inc. 614 Stanley Place River Vale, NJ 07675 RE: The tariff classification of five fusible interlining fabrics from Korea. The manufacturer is Ilshin Ind., Co., Ltd. Dear Ms. Choi: In your letter dated December 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples of woven fusible interlining fabric were submitted. All of them ranged in color from white to beige, etc. and were coated on one surface with sparsely spaced thermoplastic resin dots of an unspecified nature. This coating is considered to be visible to the naked eye. You provided the following technical specifications for these materials: Style Fabric Wt. Fabric Wt. Plastic Total Wt. IS-73 43% Cotton/ 76g/m2 12g/m2 88g/m2 57% Rayon IS-79A 50% Cotton/ 115g/m2 17g/m2 132g/m2 45% V. Rayon 5% Goat Hair IS-91ST 40% Cotton/ 105g/m2 13g/m2 118g/m2 30% V. Rayon 30% Wool IS-17M 35% Cotton/ 44g/m2 7.6g/m2 51.6g/m2 65% P.E. IS-3016Y 100% Polyester 82g/m2 11g/m2 93g/m2 The applicable subheading for styles IS-79A and IS-91ST will be 5903.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles IS-73, IS-17M and IS-3016Y will be 5903.90.2500, HTS, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate is 8.5 percent ad valorem. Styles IS-73, IS-17M and IS-3016Y fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement. There are no textile restraints for the other two styles. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport