NY 893114 December 15, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 893114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000 Ms. Joyce E. Jones American Pacific Enterprises Inc. 2040 Williams Road Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a drapery panel and valance from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated November 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are a drapery panel and a valance. The drapery panel, style APWP 545, is made from a 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric with a plain off-white fabric lining. The sample which measures approximately 42 x 85 inches has a rod pocket. The valance, style APWV 545, is made from the same 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric. The valance measures approximately 21 x 90 inches and has a rod pocket. Both the drapery panel and valance will be imported in a variety of sizes. The applicable subheading for the drapery panel and the valance will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem. The drapery panel and valance fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport