NY 893088 December 21, 1993 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 893088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020 Ms. Rose Althoff Midwest Importers of Cannon Falls, Inc. P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of two woven metallic garlands and a gold wire bouillon garland from Germany. Dear Ms. Althoff: In your letter dated December 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of decorative garlands as follows: item 11440-7 copper mesh garland, item 11441-4 gold mesh garland, and item 11448-3 gold wire bouillon garland. The first two "mesh" samples, open-work woven fabric ribbons, each measure 15/16 inch in width and have two fast edges. In your letter, you state that these two ribbons are made of 42% rayon/28% metallic foil/30% polyamid. We assume that this is a weight breakdown and that the rayon fibers form the gimped warp yarns' cores wrapped by the copper and gold colored metallic strips. The polyamid filaments appear to be in the ribbons' fillings. We also assume that items 11440-7 and 11441-4 will be imported in continuous lengths. The applicable subheading for items 11440-7 and 11441-4 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of other textile materials; other; other; of metalized yarn. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on item 11448-3 gold wire bouillon garland. Your request for a ruling should include a sample of the item put up for retail sale. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport