NY 893030 December 29, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 893030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3916..90.5000 Mr. Michael J. Ohlson Meiko America, Inc. 1351 Mark Street Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a "TPX Mandrel" from Japan. Dear Mr. Ohlson: In your letter dated December 6, 1993, on behalf of GSI Exim America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The TPX Mandrel is a rod composed of polymethylpentene. The sample has a circular cross section throughout its entire length; the diameter of the cross section is approximately 9 1/2 millimeters. The TPX Mandrel is used in the manufacture of rubber hoses. The applicable subheading for the TPX Mandrel will be 3916.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rods, sticks, and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport