NY 892976 January 26, 1994 CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 892976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5050 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. Cargo Bldg. 68 JFK Int'l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of System E.T. 20 from Israel Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated December 6, 1993, on behalf of your client, Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, designated as "System E.T. 20", is a microbial degradation system, which is used to clean up polluted areas of the environment, such as soil, beaches, and harbors, that have become contaminated with crude oil, diesel fuel, and other hydrocarbon-based products. According to the supplied literature, this product consists of two components: a natural, non-virulent strain of bacteria, selected for its efficacy in degrading hydrocarbons in salt and fresh water, and a specially designed nutrient source, designated as "Nutrient F-1", which the bacteria feed on exclusively while degrading the targeted hydrocarbon pollutants. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 3002.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, among other things, cultures of micro-organisms and similar products: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number 1-800-858-7377. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport