NY 892957 December 15, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Joyce E. Jones Traffic Manager American Pacific Enterprises Inc. 2040 Williams Road Columbus, Ohio 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a diaper stacker from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated November 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a diaper stacker, style APBDS 549, made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The front of the article features a quilted top, ruffles around the top portion and an opening that extends lengthwise from the middle. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the diaper stacker will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport