NY 892925 December 17, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 892925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Ms. Sally Shum Director of Adminstration Phoenix Chemical Technology Inc. 5781 Pare Street Montreal, Quebec H4P-1S1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of PCT 1520 Fog Free Solution and PCT 1610 Prophy Angle Conditioner from Canada. Dear Ms. Shum: In your letter dated November 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter the products indicated above are used by dentists to clean and/or disinfect dental instruments. The first contains two nonaromatic organic compounds and the last contains an alcohol and an oil. The applicable subheading for PCT 1520 and 1610 will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable in the subheading indicated in the preceding paragraph, which are products of Canada, will be entitled to enter free of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA), upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport