NY 892918 December 9, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 892918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3815.19.0000 Ms. Lucia L. Goodwin Attorney in Fact, BDP International, Inc. 147-31 176th Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of FT4S-L1 from Italy. Dear Ms. Goodwin: In your letter dated December 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client Akzo Chemical, Inc. According to the information contained in your letter, the catalyst cited above is a supported one which is composed of organic and inorganic compounds. It will be used in the production of propylene monomer. The applicable HTS subheading for the product described above will be 3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other supported catalysts. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport