NY 892893 December 17, 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 892893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Ms. Brenda Monteith Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. 2 Cumberland St. (29401) P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of four fusible interlining fabrics, from either Germany or Austria. Dear Ms. Monteith: In your letter dated November 22, 1993, on behalf of Kufner Textile Corporation, Simpsonville, S.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Kufner Textilwerke GMBH, Munchen, Germany. Four representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles: R615F57/150, R649F34/180, R681F34/090 and R683F34/090. All four styles are of a weft insert warp knit man-made fiber (rayon, nylon, acrylic and/or polyamide) construction having one of their respective surfaces lightly brushed. The weights of these fabrics run between 62 and 100 grams per square meter with the weights of the coatings varying between 9 and 12 grams per square meter. The coating consists of minute clear dots of thermoplastic resin spread across the surface of the fabric. This coating is considered to be visible to the naked eye. The applicable subheading for the four materials will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport