NY 892889 December 13, 1993 CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2004.90.9080 Mr. Roman E. Longoria, Jr. International Consulting P.O. Box 578 McAllen, TX 78502 RE: The tariff classification of prepared jalapeno peppers from Mexico Dear Mr. Longoria: In your letter dated November 23, 1993, on behalf of Exportadora de Alimentos, S.A. de C.V., Mexico, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of jalapeno peppers that have been sliced in half, filled with cheese, covered with batter, fried, and frozen. The frozen peppers will be packed in institutional-size boxes containing 48 pieces, and in retail-sized plastic bags holding 24 units. The applicable subheading for the prepared jalapeno peppers will be 2004.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen...other vegetables...other...other... The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport