NY 892885 December 9, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 6302.60.0010 Ms. Diana D. Knudsen Import Manager Revere Mills Inc./Royal Pacific 7313 N. Harlem Avenue Niles, Illinois 60714 RE: The tariff classification of a towel hanger and a kitchen towel from China or Hong Kong and Pakistan. Dear Ms. Knudsen: In your letter dated November 23, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A towel hanger made of metal wire covered with textile knit fabric. It is decorated with a ribbon bow. Country of origin China or Hong Kong, 2. A kitchen towel composed of 100 percent cotton terry cloth fabric and measures approximately 24 3/16 inches long by 15 5/8 inches wide. Country of origin Pakistan. The applicable subheading for the towel hanger will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the kitchen towel will be 6302.60.0010, HTS, which provides for toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton, towels: Dish. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. The kitchen towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport