NY 892822 December 16, 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 892822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Ms. Brenda Monteith Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. 2 Cumberland St. (29401) Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of four fusible interlining fabrics which will be used for fusing into jackets, from either Germany or Austria. Dear Ms. Monteith: In your letter dated November 22, 1993, on behalf of Kufner Textile Corporation, Simpsonville, S.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Kufner Textilwerke GMBH, Munchen, Germany. Four representative samples were submitted. They are all knitted fabrics of both weft construction and stitch-bonded warp construction and have been coated on one surface with thermoplastic resin dots that are visible to the naked eye. You provided the following technical specifications for the four fabrics: STYLE CONTENT R862N29/150 100% Polyester Total wt. is 40g/m2 Coating wt. is 12g/m2 (Acrylic/Polyamide) R864N29/150 100% Polyester Total wt. is 40g/m2 Coating wt. is 12g/m2 (Polyamide) V981B57/180 36% Polyamide/64% Polyester No total wt. provided Coating wt. is 11g/m2 (Polyamide) V984B57/180 36% Polyamide/64% Polyester No total wt. provided Coating wt. is 11g/m2 (Polyamide) The applicable subheading for the four materials will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport