NY 892789 DECEMBER 22 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Ms. Tricia Kveton Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville, Illinois 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace and a bracelet from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Kveton: In your letter dated November 16, 1993, on behalf of CBI Distribution Inc., Wood Dale, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: l. A necklace, style #8N002A, made of 100 percent cotton cord intertwined with knotted ends. 2. A bracelet, style #8B004A, constructed of the same material as above with a wooden ball attached at one end. You believe that the articles should be classifiable under subheading 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry; of base metal. Note 3 (f), Chapter 71, states that textile articles are excluded from that chapter. In light of the fact that the articles are made of 100 percent cotton cord, it is an article of textile which is excluded from Chapter 71 and is classifiable under Section XI. The applicable subheading for the necklace and bracelet will be 5609.00.1000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport