NY 892780 December 7, 1993 CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 892780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000 Ms. Cherene Bebeau P.O. Box 152 Dayton, MN 55327 RE: The tariff classification of reproduction artwork (printed pictures) from Spain. Dear Ms. Bebeau: In your undated letter, received in this office November 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a painting which has been reproduced (lithographically printed) on a 6" x 8" piece of paper. The printed paper has been glued to a slightly convex sheet of metal of the same size, and a shiny, protective coating of clear lacquer has been applied to the exterior. The metal-backed picture, which is about 0.80 mm in thickness, is framed with brass-colored wood. This framed picture is in turn affixed to a larger sheet of glass mounted within another wooden frame, this one measuring 15 1/2" x 17 1/2". The applicable subheading for the above-described double-framed "reproduction artwork" will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard: over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be free. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. The goods will be required to be so marked (i.e., "Made in Spain"), legibly and in a conspicuous place, upon importation into the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport