NY 892765 December 7, 1993 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:118 892765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.19.0000; 7318.15.6000 Mr. Leo Bertrand First American Air Services, Inc. 147-48 182 Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a jacksocket kit and a black finger type thumb screw from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bertrand: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 6, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Amphenol Interconnect 20 Vally Street Endicott, NY DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : P/N 33769 Jacksocket Kit in a package containing: Two 1/2 inch stand offs (i.e., steel fasteners with external threads on one end and internal threads in the other end), and two steel lock washers, and two steel nuts. HTS PROVISION : Other threaded articles HTS SUBHEADING : 7318.19.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 5.7 percent ad valorem P/N CO 1529 black finger type thumb screw of steel about 1.5 inches long with threads on the tip of one end, and a cylindrical internally threaded knurled head on the other end. Shank is under 6 mm in diameter. HTS PROVISION : screws having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6mm. HTS SUBHEADING : 7318.15.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.2 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport