NY 892745 December 7, 1993 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 892745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.10.8000 Mr. Charles Fredrick Healthlink Import, Inc. 8421 Baymeadows Way, Suite 3 Jacksonville, FL 32256 RE: The tariff classification of tubular stretch knitted fabric from Egypt. Dear Mr. Fredrick: In your letter dated November 15, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples, in various widths, of tubular stretch knitted fabric intended for medical use. Medical personnel can use the elastic product to hold patients' bandages. The fabric is made of 50% polyester/25% cotton/25% rubber, by weight; and it is of tubular warp knit construction. All of the samples have the same composition and construction. However, they vary in their widths, which measure between approximately 3/4 inch and 2 inches in their flattened condition. Other widths of this product may be imported; we assume that they will have flattened widths not exceeding 30 centimeters (cm). Also, we assume that the imported medical product will not be sterilized. The knit fabric will be imported in rolls packed either 3 or 7.5 yards each. The applicable subheading for the medical stretch material will be 6002.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport