NY 892667 December 29, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 892667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.5050; 2933.39.4700; 2933.90.8300 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of decylthioethylamine Hcl (CAS# unknown) from Spain, 3-pyridyl acetic acid Hcl (CAS# 6419-36-9) from Spain and 2-hydroxybenzimidazole (CAS# 615-16-7) from Germany. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated November 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for decylthioethylamine Hcl will be 2939.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 3-pyridyl acetic acid Hcl will be 2933.39.4700, HTS, which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring(whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2-hydroxybenzimidazole will be 2933.90.8300, HTS, which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport