NY 892622 December 9, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Michael C. Murphy President Halsted Corporation 78 Halladay Street P.O. Box 4068, Bergen Station Jersey City, New Jersey 07304 RE: The tariff classification of a "Discharge Spout" from Thailand. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated Movember 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Discharge Spout" made of woven polypropylene strips and measures approximately 36 1/2" X 37 1/4". The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Attached to the center opening is a tubular shaped fabric constructed of the same material and measures approximately 18 3/8 inches long. Attached is a web strap for keeping it closed. The article will be attached to a bulk bag body, which is made in the United States. The applicable subheading for the "Discharge Spout" will be 6307.90.9986, (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport