NY 892602 December 15, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 892602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0082; 6109.90.2020 Ms. Cherie R. Fuller H.C. Prange Company Corporate Import Office 301 N. Washington Street, Suite 600 Green Bay, WI 54301 RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated November 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 5511 is a woman's cardigan, similar to a sweater. It is constructed from 100% silk noile, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features the following: a) V-neckline e) a 5 button placket b) shoulder pads f) 2 patch pockets at the waist c) long, hemmed sleeves g) 2 side slits d) a full frontal opening h) a hemmed bottom Style number 1428 is a woman's tank-top constructed from 100% silk noile, knit fabric. The garment features the following: a) U-neckline c) a hemmed bottom b) oversized armholes Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 5511 will be 6110.90.0082, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: other: containing 70 percent or more by silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 1428 will be 6109.90.2020, which provides for women's T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements, the above styles from Hong Kong are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport