NY 892601 December 1, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 892601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Alex Kang WTS Customs Brokerage 5730 W. Manchester Blvd., Suite 280 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of dehumidifier rods from Taiwan Dear Mr. Kang: In your letter dated November 17, 1993, on behalf of Mr. Ron A. Nilsson, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a dehumidifier rod which will be mounted into a home safe or a gun safe. It consists of an aluminum tube about 20 inches long containing a wire heating element. An electrical cord extends from one end. Its use is to dehumidify the air in safes to protect their contents from moisture. The applicable subheading for the rod will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport