NY 892563 December 9, 1993 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.6063; 2103.90.6070 Mr. Gern F. Scott Tower Group International, Inc. 128 Dearborn Street Buffalo, NY 14207-3198 RE: The tariff classification of seasonings and sauce mixes from Canada Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated November 16, 1993, on behalf of Griffith Laboratories, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product specifications, ingredients breakdowns, and samples of five products accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Chilito Seasoning is a light tan powder composed of wheat flour, spices, modified corn starch, salt, paprika, maltodextrin, tomato powder, garlic powder, sodium alginate, malic acid, dicalcium phosphate, extractive of paprika, and tricalcium phosphate. This product is intended to be mixed with water, and then folded into prepared, cooked ground beef. Chilito Seasoning will be packed in clear plastic pouches containing .12 kilograms, and sold to restaurants. Manchu Wok Szechuan Sauce Mix, packed in pouches containing 1.5 kilograms, is a brown powder composed of soya sauce powder, salt, sugar, powdered pineapple juice, garlic powder, spices, caramel color, sodium diacetate, artificial flavor, disodium inosinate, and disodium guanylate. Manchu Wok Brown Sauce Mix is a light brown powder consisting of sugar, salt, soya sauce powder, modified corn starch, oyster extract powder, spices, garlic powder, hydrolyzed soy protein, caramel color, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, guar gum, and artificial flavor. The brown sauce mix is put up in .96-kilogram pouches. Manchu Wok White Sauce Mix is a yellow powder, packed in one-kilogram pouches, made from salt sugar, potato starch, maltodextrin, flavor, onion powder, chicken fat, garlic powder, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, spices, and spice extractive. The final product, Manchu Wok Sweet and Sour Mix, is a pink powder, packed in a 6.6-kilogram pouch, composed of sugar, modified corn starch, sodium diacetate, malic acid, salt, and colorings. All four mixes are sold to and used by restaurants and food service establishments. The mixes are added to water, and cooked until the desired consistency is reached. The applicable subheading for the Chilito Seasoning will be 2103.90.6063, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Manchu Wok Szechuan, Brown, White, and Sweet and Sour Sauce Mixes will be 2103.90.6070, HTS, which provides for sauces and preparations therefor...other...other...containing cane and/or beet sugar. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheadings 2103.90.6063 and 2103.90.6070, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, and are imported on or prior to December 31, 1993, will be entitled to a 3.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Effective January 1, 1994, with the implementation of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), preferential tariff treatment for goods under the FTA will be discontinued. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport