NY 892549 December 20, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:231 892549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9613.80.2000 Ms. Sharon Finnerty Coughlin Company 2694-96 Coyle Avenue Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007 RE: The tariff classification of electronic spark modules from France. Dear Ms. Finnerty: In your letter received on November 23, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products, electronic spark modules, are described as igniters which are wired to gas burners and are powered by 120 volts. The applicable subheading for these electronic spark modules will be 9613.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other than flints and wicks: other lighters: electrical. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport