NY 892511 December 14, 1993 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 892511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Ms. Wynn Spurgeon Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Road P.O. Box 795 Toledo, Ohio 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt for use in the automobile industry, from Germany. Dear Ms. Spurgeon: In your letter dated November 12, 1993, on behalf of Findlay Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The shipper is J.J. Marx GMBH, Germany. The instant sample consists of a needleloom felt which appears to have been manufactured from pickered and garnetted stock. It measures about 1/4" in thickness, has a given weight of 900g/m2 + 5%, and will be imported as roll goods. Your letter indicates that this material will be composed largely of man-made fibers such as Polyacryl (PAN-44%) and Polyester (PET-44%) and will contain a small amount of non-textile material (glass fibers). You state that the percent of glass fibers shall be specified on the respective purchase orders, e.g., "Wetaform 10" will consist of 12% (+3% -2%) glass fibers. The applicable subheading for the material, therefore, will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport