NY 892479 December 17, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:354 892479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Ms. C.L. Stecher Carmichael International Service P.O. Box 61130 Seattle, Washington 98121-6130 RE: The tariff classification of a video game glove from China. Dear Ms. Stecher: In your letter dated November 16, 1993, on behalf of Smith and Margol you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 400, is a half-fingered glove with a full thumb that is padded at the tip. The palm, palm-side of the fingers and thumb are of leather. The back of the hand is of man- made textile. The glove also features an elasticized wrist and is fastened by a hook and loop closure over a 3 inch vent. The glove is used to play video games, as evidenced by the padded thumb. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palm and palm-side. The applicable subheading for style 400 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport