NY 892432 January 28, 1994 CLA-2-04:S:N:N7:229 892432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0406.30.6075 Mr. Gerd Stern Galilee Cheese Company 135 County Road Cresskill, NJ 07626 RE: The tariff classification of a processed goat's milk cheese, with artificial Blue cheese flavoring, from Israel. Dear Mr. Stern: In your letter dated November 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question is a fresh cheese made from 100 percent pasteurized goat's milk. This cheese, produced by the TNUVA Company, is said to be flavored with an artificial blue mold flavor. In processing, goat's milk cheese is, first, combined with starch, gum and an artificial Blue cheese. The mixture is then heated to 80 degrees Centigrade, poured into packaging and cooled. A sample cheese, packed for retail in a paperboard box holding about 8 ounces of product, consisted of a soft, white cheese with a fresh, slightly acid, mildly blue flavor. The cheese has a minimum milk fat content of 16 percent by weight. Analysis od a sample by the Customs Laboratory at New York indicates that this cheese contains 25.9 percent fat (61.3 percent fat on a dry basis), 57.8 percent moisture, 13.1 percent protein, 1.4 percent salt and 1.7 percent lactose, with a pH of 4.0. The product was made from goat's milk. The applicable subheading for this processed goat's milk cheese, with artificial Blue cheese flavoring, will be 0406.30.6075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cheese and curd:...Processed (process) cheese, not grated or powdered:...Other, including mixtures of the above:...Other...Other:...Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport