NY 892425 November 18, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1: 105 892425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8443.50.5000 Mr. Anibal Hernandez Piscis Manufacturing Co. P.O. Box 2432 Old San Juan, PR 00902-2432 RE: The tariff classification of a silk screen printing machine from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hernandez: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 5, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Silk Screen Printing Machine HTS PROVISION : Other printing machinery: other HTS SUBHEADING : 8443.50.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.3 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport