NY 892392 December 13, 1993 CLA-2-68:S:N:N7:236 892392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Ms. Konomi Takeshita Director, Engineering and Business Development Inteque Resources Corp. P.O. Box 2112 Fort Lee, New Jersey 07024 RE: The tariff classification of Carbon-Carbon Composites from Japan Dear Ms. Takeshita: In your letter dated November 4, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Carbon-Carbon Composites (carbon fiber-carbon matrix) are continuous multifiber carbon yarns impregnated with a mixture (matrix) of pitch and coke particles. The impregnated yarns are coated with a thermoplastic resin that prevents the matrix precursor powders from being lost during handling and subsequent processing. The importer advises that both raw material, as well as finished products (e.g., coil springs, rods, shelves, bolts and nuts, link conveyor belts, roller conveyor parts, furnace parts) will be imported. The applicable subheading for the Carbon-Carbon Composites will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport