NY 892308 November 18, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 892308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Electronics Inc. 1 Sony Drive Park Ridge, N.J. 07656-8003 RE: The tariff classification of IC memory cards, from Japan. Dear Mr. Della Ventura: In your letter dated November 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model IMS SRAM memory card and a model IMF FLASH IC memory card, both of which are of credit card size, and designed and used for external connection to a personal computer. The cards consist of a stainless steel housing that is 3.3 mm in thickness, and which contain integrated circuits. They augment or replace traditional memory, mass storage and input/output devices with removable cards that contain one or more IC's. Since these cards are removable, they let the user expand the memory, storage, communications and other capabilities of his computer without opening the case. The number of IC chips can range from two to sixteen, and the recording capacity of these cards ranges from a low of 256 KB to a high of 16 MB. These memory cards have a standard 68 pin connector at one end, and model series IMS memory card also incorporates a lithium battery which allows the SRAM card to save the data even when removed from the computer. These memory cards are designed and principally used with personal computers, and noting the Explanatory Notes to Heading 8473, would appear to fall under the definition of an "accessory" for automatic data processing machines. The applicable subheading for the will be *, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for *. The rate of duty will be *. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport