NY 892287 NOVEMBER 30, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 892287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Al Grossi Tower Group International, Inc. 167-25 Rockaway Boulevard, Suite 200 P.O. Box 30794 Jamaica, New York 11430-0794 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Grossi: In your letter dated November 11, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 27230, is a woman's waist-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of two front panels and the collar composed of a woven 100% cotton denim fabric. The back of the jacket and the sleeves are constructed of a knit 100% wool fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a five button closure. There are two chest pockets secured by a flap and button closure. The knit portion of the jacket features a snow flake design on the back and sleeves. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport