NY 892274 December 7, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N8:224 892274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export, Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of inflatable plastic "Christmas Ornaments", style number 2624, from China. Dear Mr. Stein: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 8, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : E. Mishan & Sons DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a set of six inflatable articles, each composed of plastic sheeting shaped in the form of either bells, balls or canes with Christmas scenes imprinted on the outer surface. Each item has one air valve for inflation. HTS PROVISION : Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles of plastic, not elsewhere specified or included. HTS SUBHEADING : 3926.90.7500 RATE OF DUTY : 4.2 percent ad valorem OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport