NY 892170 November 30, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 892170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a rucksack-type travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a rucksack-type travel bag. The sample submitted, style 50009, is a rucksack-type travel bag composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton crocheted fabric with a cotton woven lining. The bag measures approximately 13 inches in height with a base diameter of 8.5 inches. The top of the bag is secured by means of the double braided drawstrings located on the side of the bag. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 50009, the rucksack-type travel bag of 100 percent cotton crocheted fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport